I. BACKGROUND
[…] Androscoggin Cnty., 2011 ME 63, ¶ 22, 21 A.3d 115; Colby v. York Cnty. Comm’rs, 442 A.2d 544, 547 (Me.1982). More particularly, when, as here, a municipality or agency’s decision is reviewable pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80B or M.R. Civ. P. 80C, that process provides the “exclusive process for judicial review unless it is inadequate.” Gorham, 2011 ME 63, ¶ 22, 21 A.3d 115. For example, due process claims alleging a failure to hold a public hearing or challenging the exclusion of evidence are not cognizable section 1983 claims when a Rule 80B process is available. See id.
[¶ 15] The Inn’s section 1983 claims against the Department and Town fall squarely within the exclusivity principle. Title 5 M.R.S. § 10051(3) provides that “[t]he District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review licensing decisions of the Department of Public Safety taken pursuant to Title 28-A, section[ ] ... 653.” When such a review is undertaken, the District Court is empowered to resolve the matter by affirming or remanding, or the court may “[r]everse or modify” the Department’s decision if the “findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions” are