Commonwealth v. All that Certain Lot or Parcel of Land Located at 605 University Drive
[…] *1053The Forfeiture Act establishes a very specific procedure that must be followed in order for seized property to be forfeited to the Commonwealth. Pertinent here are two aspects of that procedure. First, the forfeiture petition must be personally served on the owner of the property. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(b) (“A copy of the petition ... shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner or upon the person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure”) Second, there must be a hearing on the merits of the forfeiture if the owner asserts a claim that the property cannot be forfeited. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(i). (“Upon the filing of a claim for the property setting forth a right of possession, the case shall be deemed at issue and a time shall be fixed for a hearing.”)

Brown, 940 A.2d at 613 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Not only is a hearing required, under Article I, Section 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution,6 a property owner is entitled to a jury trial in a forfeiture action to decide whether the property seized is contraband.