Commonwealth v. All that Certain Lot or Parcel of Land Located at 605 University Drive
[…] Otherwise, it shall be retained for official use or sold in accordance with section 6801(e) or 6801.1(f).

(Emphasis added).

. Article I, § 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "Trial by jury shall be as heretofore, and the right thereof remain inviolate. The General Assembly may provide, however, by law, that a verdict may be ren- . dered by not less than five-sixths of the jury in any civil case. Furthermore, in criminal cases, the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused.”

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(f) provides:

Cash or proceeds of forfeited property transferred to the custody of the district attorney ... shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney enforcing the provisions of the [Controlled Substance Act]. The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds therefrom in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.

. Commonwealth v. 6969 Forest Avenue did not hold that summary judgment is an appropriate method of resolving a forfeiture matter. That case merely held that a trial court lacked equitable powers under the Forfeiture Act to stay the sale of forfeited property for five years.