Commonwealth v. All that Certain Lot or Parcel of Land Located at 605 University Drive
[…] (1) whenever there is no genuine issue of any material fact as to a necessary element of the cause of action or defense which could be established by additional discovery or expert report, or
(2) if, after the completion of discovery relevant to the motion, including the production of expert reports, an adverse party who will bear the burden of proof at trial has failed to produce evidence of facts essential to the cause of action or defense in which a jury trial would require the issues to be submitted to a jury.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802, titled “Procedure with respect to seized property subject to liens and rights of lienholders” provides:

(a)General procedure. — The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant.