Gerbracht v. Fairview, Harborcreek & Millcreek Townships UCC Appeals Board
[…] (R.R. at 7a.) The trial court, which had already conducted oral argument with respect to the building permit appeal on February 7, 2012, consolidated the road occupancy and building permit appeals on February 8, 2012. (R.R. at 206a, 208a.) The trial court held no further hearings and thereafter issued its decision denying Gerbracht’s appeal.9

Gerbracht argues that Millcreek failed to comply with Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 551-555, 751-754, because Mill-creek failed to provide a written explanation as to why it rescinded the road occupancy permit. In accordance with 2 Pa. C.S. § 754(a), “[i]n the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency....” Because no local agency made a complete record concerning the road occupancy permit, Gerbracht argues that the trial court should have heard the appeal de novo or remanded the matter to the agency for a hearing and determination.