In re Krafft-Murphy Co.
[…] . Pet’rs' Br. in Opp'n to Mot. for Summ. J. ("Pet’rs’ Answering Br.”) 25.

. One interpretation of Sections 280-282 is that directors may be liable to creditors and, perhaps, others if they do not make provisions for claims that are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or any successor entity within ten years after the date of dissolution. One implication of the ten-year time period is that directors are not personally liable for claims brought outside of that period.

Moreover, the elective procedure under 8 Del. C. § 280 and 281(a) directs the Court of Chancery "to determine the amount and form of security which will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the corporation or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the corporation or successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known to the corporation or successor entity within 5 years after the date of dissolution or such longer period of time as the Court of Chancery may determine not to exceed 10 years after the date of dissolution.” 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(3). This final phrase suggests that the drafters did not intend for corporations to provide for claims brought more than ten years after dissolution.
Indeed one reasonable reading of TEO, 2009 WL 4270799 (Del.Ch.