In re Krafft-Murphy Co.
[…] Before turning to the facts of this case, it is useful to review the history and statutory scheme of dissolution. Under common law, the dissolution of a corporation “was its civil death; not only could a corporation not thereafter be sued, but pending suits against it abated.”29 “[Dissolution thus stood as a substantial risk to corporate creditors, threatening to deprive them of a party to sue on their claims.”30 Therefore, “statutory authority is necessary to prolong the life of a corporation past its date of dissolution.”31 That authority is provided by 8 Del. C. § 278.32

Section 278 provides that a dissolved corporation automatically continues for a term of three years following the corporation’s dissolution “or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct.” A dissolved corporation shall continue “for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities