Commonwealth v. Kerstetter
[…] The ambiguity in this case arises from the definition of “compulsory school age” in the Department’s regulations, which conflicts with the Code. The regulations define “compulsory school age” as:

[T]he period of a child’s life from the time the child enters school as a beginner which may be no later than at the age of 8 years, until the age of 17 or graduation from a high school, whichever occurs first. A beginner is a child who enters a school district’s lowest elementary school grade that is above kindergarten.

22 Pa.Code § 11.13 (emphasis added).

Section 1304 of the Code also defines “beginners” as “any child that should enter the lowest grade of the primary school or the lowest primary class above the kindergarten level.” 24 P.S. § 13-1304. However, Section 1304 addresses admission of “beginners” to Pennsylvania public schools, not attendance. This definition of beginners is restricted to Section 1304. Id.