Commonwealth v. Kerstetter
[…] We are guided by the principles set forth in the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. Slippery Rock Area Sch. Dist. v. Pa. Cyber Charter Sch., 612 Pa. 486, 31 A.3d 657 (2011).

Section 1327 of the Code, which addresses attendance, provides “every child of compulsory school age having a legal residence in this Commonwealth ... is required to attend a day school in which the subjects and activities prescribed by the standards of the State Board of Education are taught in the English language.” 24 P.S. § 13-1327 (emphasis added).