Bradley v. Zoning Hearing Board of New Milford
[…] We agree with Objector that he had standing at the time that he filed the notice of appeal in the trial court because he held legal title to the adjoining property sufficient to confer standing. Objector’s mother passed away on September 17, 2010, and he was the sole devisee of the property in her will and legal title to the realty of a testatrix passes at her death to her devisees. See Section 301(b) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Code), 20 Pa.C.S. § 301(b) (“Legal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this code and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.”); In re Estate of Peterson, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 218, 649 A.2d 1007, 1008 n. 2 (1994), appeal denied, 541 Pa. 646, 663 A.2d 697 (1995) (“[A]lthough a devisee acquires legal title to specifically devised real property at the death of the testator, this title is subject to the powers of the personal