Austin v. United States
[…] Pierre-Louis. The government contends that, in any event, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing her to testify as an expert witness based upon her training and experience.

We consider first appellant’s statutory argument. In support of his argument for exclusion of Dr. Pierre-Louis’ testimony, appellant relies on D.C.Code § 5-1402. This statute provides for the Mayor to “nominate, with the advice and consent of the [District of Columbia] Council, the Chief Medical Examiner (“CME”)....” D.C.Code § 5-1402(b) (2001 as amended). Subject to an exception hereinafter described, subsection (c)(2) of this statute provides that any CME or Deputy CME “shall be certified in forensic pathology by the American Board of Pathology or be eligible for such certification.” An exception provides that “[t]he [Board] certification requirement ... may be waived by the Mayor for the CME appointed to fill the term beginning May 1, 2007, and ending on April 30, 2013.” D.C.Code § 5-1402(c)(3).

It is undisputed that Dr.