Herd Chiropractic Clinic, P.C. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] (4) Appeal to court. — A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer’s refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO. Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(4). When the court finds in favor of the provider, determining that the services rendered were indeed medically necessary, the statute provides for damages as follows: “the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1797(b)(6).