Araya v. Keleta
[…] Mumma v. Mumma, 280 A.2d 73, 76 (D.C.1971).

. The court found that the husband's incorporated medical practice had a gross income of $981,336 in 2008 and that the husband’s rental income from his several residential properties was $333,215 in the same year. It was clear from the testimony that the husband’s capacity to pay came from sources in addition to his salary; for example, he testified, "The real estate company that I own pays the mortgage at 435 S Street!.]”

. See D.C.Code § 16-916.01 (d)(10) (2001) ("If the judicial officer finds that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed as a result of the parent’s bad faith or deliberate effort to suppress income, to avoid or minimize the parent’s child support obligation, or to maximize the other parent’s obligation, the judicial officer may impute income to this parent and calculate the child support obligation based on the imputed income.”).

. See D.C.Code § 16-910(a) (2001). In relevant part, § 16-910 provides that upon entry of a final decree of divorce, the trial court shall: