I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Hanton, 94 Wash.2d 129, 614 P.2d 1280, 1282 (1980) ("A person acting in self-defense cannot be acting recklessly.”), overruled on other grounds by State v. McCullum, 98 Wash.2d 484, 656 P.2d 1064, 1073-74 (1983); Duran v. State, 990 P.2d 1005, 1009 (Wyo.1999) (holding that self defense is not a proper defense to criminal recklessness).
. App. to Opening Br. A-55 (emphasis added).
. 11 Del. C. § 231(e) (emphasis added). The statute also requires that "[t]he risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation” and further notes that "[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.” Id.
. Alonzo, 353 S.W.3d at 781.
. Id. at 779.
. Id.
. Id. at 779-80.
. Id. at 782.
. Id.
. Id. at 782-83.