I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] C. § 461, which provides that a justification defense is available for all offenses22 A defendant may raise a justification defense if he uses deadly or nondeadly force in self defense.23 The use of deadly force against another person is justified if, among other things, “the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect the defendant against death [or] serious physical injury.”24 Therefore, unless another provision limits Section 461, the statute’s plain language indicates that a justification defense is available for crimes that require a reckless mental state.
Despite Section 461’s broad scope, 11 Del C. § 470(a) prohibits a justification defense under certain circumstances. Section 470(a) provides:
When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such relief would establish a justification under [11 Del. C. §§ 462-68] but the defendant is reckless or negligent in having such belief or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of the use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence ... suffices to establish culpability.25
Section 470(a) provides that a defendant cannot rely on a justification defense if the defendant recklessly believes that the use of force is necessary.26 Although the State focuses on the statute’s final clause (ie., “justification ... is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which recklessness or negligence ... suffices to establish culpability”27), we must construe the statute as a whole.28 So construed, the statute must be read to provide that justification is unavailable for offenses that require a reckless mental state only if the defendant’s belief that force is justified is itself reckless.