C.B. v. J.B.
[…] Thus, whether or not an appeal is filed, the litigants would know the reasons for the custody order. Hence, I would reject the majority’s premise that the continuous nature of custody proceedings has a bearing on our statutory interpretation of §§ 5323(d) and 5328(a).

For all of the foregoing reasons, I cannot join the majority’s analysis that *965purports to identify a statutory mandate requiring trial courts to explain its consideration of all sixteen best-interest factors as a component of § 5823(d).

.Section 5323 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Types of award. — After considering the factors set forth in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding custody), the court may award any of the following types of custody if it is in the best interest of the child:
(1) Shared physical custody.
(2) Primary physical custody.
(3) Partial physical custody.
(4) Sole physical custody.
(5) Supervised physical custody.
(6) Shared legal custody.
(7) Sole legal custody.
[[Image here]]
(d) Reasons for award. — The court shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.

. In pertinent part, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) provides, “In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”

. The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V § 10(c) provides as follows: