Pless, 238 U.S. 264, 268-69, 35 S.Ct. 783, 59 L.Ed. 1300 (1915)). Finally, the Constitution and federal and state laws unequivocally establish that state-sanctioned discrimination is unlawful and must be eradicated. See, e.g. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (the Equal Protection Clause); Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241 (prohibiting discrimination in application of voter registration requirements, public accommodations and employment, and eliminating racial segregation in public schools); and D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C.Code § 2-1402.01 et seq. (2001) (“Every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life.... ”).