for the Majority:
[…] Discussion
No bail may be set before the appeal is decided.
The first issue is whether the Superior Court has jurisdiction to grant bail when its decision vacating a capital murder conviction is on appeal. The Delaware Constitution provides that, “[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is positive or the presumption great....”9 Two statutes address the right to bail in capital cases — 11 Del. C. §§ 2103 and 4502. Section 2103 provides:
(a) A capital crime shall not be bailable, and a person so charged shall be held in custody without bail until the charge be withdrawn, reduced.or dismissed or until the court shall otherwise order after a trial which results in less than a conviction of a capital crime or except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation ....
Section 4502 addresses the requirements for a stay of execution:
No writ of error or writ of certiorari issuing from the Supreme Court in any criminal cause shall operate as a stay of execution of the sentence of the trial court unless ... the plaintiff in error obtains ... a certificate that there is reasonable ground to believe that there is error ... which might require a reversal of the judgment below.... In eases where sentence of death has been imposed, the trial court ... may stay the execution of the death penalty pending the determination of the cause by the Supreme Court, but the defendant below shall not be released from custody.
Although the statutes do not directly address the circumstances presented here, they express the legislative intent that a person convicted of a capital crime may not be released on bail while that conviction is on appeal to this Court. Section 2103(a) states that a capital crime is not bailable unless the charge is withdrawn, reduced, dismissed or, after trial, the person is convicted of an offense less than a capital crime. None of those events have transpired. Section 2103(b) allows bail if the Superior Court determines that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation. This subsection is inapplicable because Wright is not simply accused of a capital crime, he has been convicted of a capital crime.