In re Primedia, Inc. Shareholders Litigation
[…] From that point on, the Merger Agreement prohibited the Merger Board from changing its recommendation, even if a material event occurred like the issuance of the Delaware Supreme Court’s decision reversing the Brophy claim and making full disgorgement available. The plaintiffs contend that this provision impermissibly constrained the Merger Board’s ability to update its merger recommendation. This theory does not state a claim.

Section 251(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that “[t]he board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring *491its advisability.” 8 Del. C. § 251(b). This single sentence imposes two separate statutory obligations. First, the board must “approv[e][the] agreement of merger.” Id. Second, the board must “declar[e] its advisability.” Id.