EmergyCare, Inc. v. Millcreek Township
[…] However, unlike the ordinance in Mars, which designated a primary EMS provider, the Ordinance here, which authorizes the Supervisors to expressly designate an EMS provider, effectively excludes all other EMS providers. Additionally, the Ordinance bans alternative numbers to 911, prohibits advertising of alternatives, and imposes fines for engaging in this prohibited activity.

The United States Constitution states that “[n]o State shall ... pass any ... Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts .... ” U.S. Const, art. I, § 10. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides similar protection. Pa. Const, art. I, § 17 (“No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.”).

“Although the language of the Contract Clause is facially absolute, its prohibition must be accommodated to the inherent police power of the State ‘to safeguard the vital interests of its people.’ ” Energy Reserves Group, Inc. v.