Rosemont Taxicab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] . 52 Pa.Code § 29.405 states, “Common carriers and contract carriers shall insure that vehicles operated under their certificates or permits receive the annual State inspection required by 75 Pa.C.S. Chapter 47 (relating to inspection of vehicles).”

. The Hearing Officer found that Rosemont is not registered as part of the "fleet program” whereby the Authority transfers liability for a ticket to the lessee of the company’s vehicle.

. 53 Pa.C.S. § 5706(a) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he authority shall provide for the establishment of a driver certification program for drivers of taxicabs ... in cities of the first class.... No individual shall operate a taxicab or limousine at any time unless the individual is certified as a driver by the authority. ...” The City of Philadelphia is the only city of the first class. See Blount v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 600 Pa. 277, 279 n. 4, 965 A.2d 226, 228 n. 4 (2009).