Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] Plaintiffs must be able to bring suits with reasonable merit and defendants must be protected from entirely frivolous intimidation * * * in public affairs.” Id. at 150 n. 11 (quoting John C. Barker, Common-Law and Statutory Solutions to the Problem of SLAPPs, 26 Loy. L.A. L.Rev. 395, 397-98 (1993)).
Thus, the anti-SLAPP statute should “be limited in scope,” and “[g]reat caution should be the watchword in this area.” Id. at 150, 150 n. 10. With that in mind, we turn to the merits of America’s anti-SLAPP affirmative defense.
According to § 9-33-2(a), “[a] party’s exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech [before or submitted to a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding] * * * in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims.” However, that speech will not enjoy protection if it “constitutes a sham,” meaning that it is “not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result, or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose.” Id.