Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] Both of the above-referenced declarations are therefore subject to the Act. See America I, 844 A.2d at 127. Moreover, § 2.3(a)(i)(D) of the master declaration provides that “[improvements, alterations, or changes] * * * shall be done in accordance with all applicable * * * [s]tate * * * laws.” Additionally, § 2.8(f) of the Harbor Houses declaration states that improvements to increase the size of the unit and the building containing the unit “shall be done in accordance [with] all applicable * * * [s]tate * * * laws * *
Turning to the relevant portions of the Act, § 34-36.1-2.17(d) states that “no amendment may * * * change the boundaries of any unit, [or] the allocated interests of a unit, * * * in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners.” (Emphasis added.). Under the Act, a unit is defined as “a physical portion of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described pursuant to [the declaration].” Section 34-36.1-1.03(28).