Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] Id. (quoting Cheetham v. Cheetham, 121 R.I. 337, 342, 397 A.2d 1331, 1334 (1979)).
In my opinion, an initial determination that the challenged lawsuit is of the type that the anti-SLAPP statute is intended to prevent — one directed at petition or free speech and lacking a good-faith factual basis — is an important step in addressing a motion to dismiss based on the anti-SLAPP statute. This is so because of the broad sweep of the definition of “petition*621ing activity” as set forth in § 9-33-2(e), which provides:
“As used in this section, ‘a party’s exercise of its right of petition or of free speech’ shall mean any written or oral statement made before or submitted to a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; or any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue of public concern.” (Emphases added.)