Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] B
The Anti-SLAPP Issue
“The anti-SLAPP statute was enacted to prevent vexatious lawsuits against citizens who exercise their First Amendment rights of free speech and legitimate petitioning by granting those activities conditional immunity from punitive civil claims.” Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743, 752 (R.I.2004). To that effect, § 9-33-1 states, in pertinent part:
“The legislature finds and declares that full participation by persons and organizations and robust discussion of issues of public concern before * * * administrative bodies * * * are essential to the democratic process, that there has been a disturbing increase in lawsuits brought primarily to chill the valid exer*615cise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances; that such litigation is disfavored and should be resolved quickly with minimum cost to citizens who have participated in matters of public concern.”
However, this Court is mindful that there is a balance that must take place with respect to the applicability of the anti-SLAPP statute. As we previously recognized in Palazzo v. Alves, 944 A.2d 144 (R.I.2008), the anti-SLAPP statute