Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] See Nye v. Brousseau, 992 A.2d 1002, 1011 (R.I.2010) ("[A] party should not be granted relief that it did not request.” (quoting Providence Journal Co. v. Convention Center Authority, 824 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I.2003))). However, a counterclaim for a declaratory judgment was filed in the GIS action with respect to whether such unanimous consent would be required. Therefore, our ultimate decision reaches the merits of the trial justice’s issuance of a declaratory judgment as to GIS's counterclaim.
. Pursuant to G.L.1956 § 9-33-2(d), “[i]f the court grants the motion asserting the immunity established by this section, * * * the court shall award the prevailing party costs and *610reasonable attorney’s fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters.”