Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] The complaint should be examined in light of the intended purpose of the statute and the mischief to be remedied: to prevent the chill of one’s First Amendment freedoms by the filing of a lawsuit “brought primarily to chill the valid exercise” of a person’s constitutional rights. Section 9-33-1 (emphasis added). Furthermore, because the full application of the anti-SLAPP statute results in a final judgment, great care should be taken to guard against the denial of access to our courts.
Critically, § 9-33-2(a) provides immunity for any claim or counterclaim, “except if the petition or free speech constitutes a sham.” “The petition or free speech constitutes a sham only if it is not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result, or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose.” Id. (emphases added).