Justice INDEGLIA,for the Court.
[…] Second, that correspondence dealt with a “matter of public concern” because Sisto’s proposed unit expansion would impact the other unit owners in the Goat Island South community. Third, in order for the correspondence to fall within the embrace of the protections afforded by the anti-SLAPP statute, the correspondence must not have constituted a sham.
In determining this last element, we examine whether the statements made to the CRMC were “genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result, or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose.” Section 9-33-2(a). Further, we must examine whether the statements were “(1) [objectively baseless in the sense that no reasonable person exercising the right of speech * * * could realistically expect success in procuring the government action, result, or outcome, and (2) [subjectively baseless in the sense that it is actually an attempt to use the governmental process itself for its own direct effects.” Section 9-33-2(a). With respect to whether the statements are subjectively baseless, we consider “whether the litigants ‘utilized the process itself rather than the intended outcome in order to hinder and delay [a] plaintiff ” Karousos v.