Richardson v. Board of Cosmetology & Barbering
[…] Richardson was not contesting the Hearing Officer’s factual findings, which are binding on the Board. By contesting the Hearing Officer’s Recommendations, Richardson triggered the protections of § 10125(d) of the APA which requires that a record be kept of the meeting from which a verbatim transcript could be prepared.23 Such a record of the proceedings before the Board, is necessary for appellate review. Section 10142(d) of Delaware’s Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”) provides that if an agency record is insufficient for appellate review, the reviewing court “shall remand the case to the agency for further proceedings on the record.”24 Accordingly, we must remand this case for further proceedings before the Board for on-the-record consideration of Richardson’s exceptions as presented at the new hearing by his counsel.

The Hearing Officer was Properly Appointed