Commonwealth v. Nypaver
[…] She also gave a written confession to another detective. Furthermore, Mrs. Nypaver testified at trial that she acted alone, took the money to support a drug addiction, and Appellant was unaware of her nefarious activities. Finally, Appellant relies upon the fact that his wife was photographed making* the cash withdrawals from the unemployment compensation debit card.

. Appellant was convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a)(1), theft by deception, which states, “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally ... creates or reinforces a false impression[.]” The jury also found him guilty of conspiracy under 18 Pa.C.S. § 903. “Even if the conspirator did not act as a principal in committing the underlying crime, he is still criminally liable for the actions of his co-conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Commonwealth v.