Commonwealth v. Nypaver
[…] However, since dissemination of all of the above decisions discussing whether a prosecution under the Crimes Code can proceed where a defendant’s conduct is penalized under another act specifically covering the conduct, the principle applied in those cases was abrogated by the 2002 enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303, which states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (relating to particular controls general) or any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.

Thus, the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303 has halted operation of section 1933’s “general-specific” rule of statutory construction in the context of criminal prosecutions, and those cases, which applied that concept as a basis for their holdings, are no longer precedential.