CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Tapper, 450 Pa.Super. 220, 675 A.2d 740, 740-43 (1996) (noting defendant was convicted of 5511(a)(1) cruelty to animals, animal fighting, and conspiracy and was sentenced to aggregate eighteen to thirty-six months’ imprisonment, without specifying sentence for 5511(a)(1) conviction, and rejecting, inter alia, sufficiency of evidence challenge to 5511(a)(1) conviction). See also Commonwealth v. Russell, 938 A.2d 1082, 1086 n. 5, 1093 n. 8 (Pa.Super.2007) (noting that defendant did not receive penalty for 551 l(a)(l)(i) conviction).
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(1) ("Any person convicted of [a misdemeanor in the second degree for cruelty to animals] shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.”). Following the shooting in the instant case, the General Assembly enacted section 5511 to upgrade the offense of cruelty to a dog or cat to a misdemeanor in the first degree, which now carries a maximum term of imprisonment of two years.