OPINION BY
[…] Baker next asserts that the trial court erred by sentencing him consecutively pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (see supra n.3) and 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)© (requiring a two-year minimum sentence for convictions of PWID where the controlled substance was between one and five grams of heroin).6 Baker’s Brief at 26. The trial court found that it complied with the 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(b), which addresses this precise circumstance, and thus *660the sentence was proper. Trial Court Opinion, 1/23/12, at 3. We agree.7
Section 9712.1(b) of the Sentencing Code states:
(b) Limitation on aggregate sentences. — Where a defendant is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence under 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties) and is also subject to an additional penalty under subsection (a) and where the court elects to aggregate these penalties, the combined minimum sentence may not exceed the statutory maximum sentence of imprisonment allowable under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(b).
Baker contends that the use of the plural “sentences” in the title of 9712.1(b) reveals that it was only intended to be applied to multiple sentences, not a single sentence.