OPINION BY
[…] This determination is typically made by the trial court at sentencing, not by the jury. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c).
. On December 21, 2011, the trial court granted Baker's motion for an extension of the disposition period beyond 120 days pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 720(B)(3)(b).
. See Commonwealth v. Lawson, 448 Pa.Super. 445, 453, 671 A.2d 1161, 1165 (1996) ("[T]he identity of illegal narcotic substances may be established by circumstantial evidence alone, without any chemical analysis of the seized contraband.”).
. Section 7508(a)(7)(i) states:
(7) A person who is convicted, of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity!.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(i).
. Baker’s challenge is to the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 67 A.3d 817, 821 (Pa.Super.2013).