OPINION BY
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(i).
. Baker’s challenge is to the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 67 A.3d 817, 821 (Pa.Super.2013). "In evaluating a trial court’s application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law.” Id.
. Section 9716 states: "Where two or more sections requiring mandatory minimum sentences are applicable, the court shall be bound by that section requiring the greater penalty.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9716. We observe that like Section 9712.1(b), Section 9716 uses the plural "sentences” as well.
. Although raised in Baker’s post-sentence motion and 1925(b) statement, the trial court failed to address this issue in its opinion.