DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Consequently, I agree with Appellant that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress.
For these reasons, I would reverse Appellant’s judgment of sentence as it relates to his forgery conviction. I also would reverse Appellant’s forgery conviction. In addition, I would vacate the remainder of Appellant’s judgment of sentence, vacate the remaining convictions, and reverse the order denying his motion to suppress. I would remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this Dissenting Opinion.
. Subsection 4101 (a)(2) states:
A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor ... makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed!-]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(2) (emphasis added).