DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] DISSENTING OPINION BY
COLVILLE, J.:I dissent.
Among his several convictions, Appellant was found guilty of forgery. More specifically, Appellant was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(1). Subsection 4101(a)(1) states, “A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor ... alters any writing of another without his authority!.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(a)(1).
Under his second issue, Appellant contends, inter alia, that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he “altered a writing of another without permission!.]” Appellant’s Brief at 24. My review of the record confirms Appellant’s contention.