Simendinger v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] “Delaware courts have consistently applied principles of contract to a subrogation claim in the context of a workmen’s compensation proceeding, when that claim originated with the act of a third party tortfeasor.”2 The UIM Policy contains the following policy exclusion:

This insurance does not apply to any of the following: ... (2) the direct or indirect benefit of any insurer or self-insurer under any worker’s compensation, disability benefits, or similar law.

National contends — as it did below — that this provision is unenforceable because it contravenes Section 2363(e), which provides:

In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.3

This section of the Workers’ Compensation Act was amended to the present version in 1993.4 We find no merit to National’s argument.

In Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co,5 we considered Section 2363 after the 1993 amendments.