Simendinger v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] Since the Hurst decision, the General Assembly has amended other provisions of the Workers Compensation Act, but not § 2363(e).

In Adams v. Delmarva Power & Light Co., we construed a pre-1993 version of Section 2363 and held that an employer’s worker’s compensation carrier was not entitled to a set off against UIM benefits *612purchased by an employee.7 The UIM coverage in that case contained a provision similar to the one here, that “preclude[ed] its applicability to claims made by workmen’s compensation carriers.”8 Nothing in the current version of § 2363(e) distinguishes that circumstance from one where an employer either pays for or reimburses an employee for the very same coverage. Moreover, Section 2363(e) expressly limits reimbursement by providing that “reimbursement shall be had only from the third party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage awarded for the injured party, after the injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.”9

National relies upon Harris v. New Castle County10 and other opinions issued by this Court prior to the 1993 amendments to support its position.