Norwegian Township v. Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Norwegian Township v. Schuylkill County Board of Assessment Appeals

DISSENTING OPINION BY

Judge SIMPSON.

Because the parcel in question is not actually and regularly used by the public, it does not yet satisfy the constitutional test for tax exemption. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Regardless of which party has the burden of proof or what has been decided in other cases, the ultimate legal test is clear. The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2(a)(iii), provides (with emphasis added) that the “General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: ... [t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes ....” Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 2(a)(iii).

During the July, 2012 hearing, Supervisor Leo Grace spoke about the property acquired by Norwegian Township five years earlier, in August, 2007: