DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] PSU must be deemed to be an indispensable party in this case and due process requires its participation before any meaningful judicial relief may be granted. See Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Diamond Fuel Co., 464 Pa. 377, 379, 346 A.2d 788, 789 (1975).4
Accordingly, unlike the majority, I would sustain the NCAA’s preliminary objection based on Senator Corman’s5 and *1175Treasurer McCord’s failure to join PSU as an indispensable party and I would dismiss their Complaint because this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.6
. Act of February 1, 2013, P.L. 1, 24 P.S. § 7503(a). Section 3(a) states:
(a) General rule. — If an institution of higher education pays a monetary penalty pursuant to an agreement entered into with a governing body and:
(1) the monetary penalty is at least $10,000,000 in installments over a time period in excess of one year; and
(2) the agreement provides that the monetary penalty will be used for a specific purpose,
then the monetary penalty shall be deposited into an endowment that complies with the provisions of subsection (b).
. As this Court has explained:
While the Declaratory Judgments Act’s joinder provision is mandatory, it is subject to reasonable limitations. City of Philadelphia.