Luck, supra, 617 A.2d at 514. Since we are interpreting the SIJS statute in an adoption case, our adoption statute clearly is related to our analysis.
Under District law, “[a]ny person may petition the court for a decree of adoption.” 6 D.C.Code § 16-302 (2001). Con*173sent to the adoption by a non-biological parent may be required from a biological parent, as it was in this case. D.C.Code § 16 — 304(b) (2010 Supp.). Significantly, D.C.Code § 16-312 sets forth the “legal effects” of an adoption. A final adoption decree “establishes the relationship of natural parent and natural child between adopter and adoptee for all purposes, including mutual rights of inheritance and succession as if adoptee were born to adopter.” D.C.Code § 16-312(a) (2001).