I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] U.S. Dep’t of State v. Ray, *265502 U.S. 164, 173, 112 S.Ct. 541, 116 L.Ed.2d 526 (1991) (citation omitted). Redaction, however, is expressly authorized by FOIA, D.C.Code § 2-534(b) (2001), which indicates that, like Congress, the Council of the District of Columbia “recognized that the policy of informing the public about the operation of its government can be adequately served in some cases without unnecessarily compromising interests in privacy,” Ray, supra, 502 U.S. at 174, 112 S.Ct. 541 (footnote omitted).
D.C.Code § 2-534(a)(2), the personal privacy exemption, is the only exemption at issue in this case. This exemption allows an agency to withhold “[information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Id.