OPINION BY
[…] The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with the pro-
tection of the public safety and the appropriate control, care and treatment of the person. An appeal shall not stay the execution of the order.
42 Pa.C.SA. § 6403(d).
We have explained that, at the appropriate hearing, it is the Commonwealth that bears the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that “the person has a mental abnormality or personality disorder which results in serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence. If the Commonwealth meets this burden, the court is to enter an order committing the person to inpatient treatment for a period of one year.” In the Interest of A.C., 991 A.2d 884, 889 (Pa.Super.2010) (citations, quotation marks, and emphasis omitted).