Bussinger v. Dyne
[…] DC-ADM 804 Glossary.

. This Court’s standard of review of a trial court’s order sustaining preliminary objections to a complaint is limited to considering whether the trial court erred as a matter of law or committed an abuse of discretion. Muncy Creek Twp. Citizens Comm. v. Shipman, 132 Pa.Cmwlth. 543, 573 A.2d 662, 663 (1990). In considering whether a trial court properly sustained preliminary objections, this Court accepts as true all well-pled facts and all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom. Cowell v. Com., Dep't of Transp., 883 A.2d 705, 707 n. 2 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005).

. Section 6602(e) of the Act provides, in part:

(e) Dismissal of Litigation. — Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions
litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or ... fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.

(Emphasis added.)

.42 U.S.C. § 1997e provides, in part: