DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I disagree with the majority because (1) under the PWDA, a WIB is part of county government; (2) under the uncontroverted facts, the County had functional control over the Luzerne/Schuylkill Workforce Investment Board (L/S WIB); and (3) even if you agree with the majority, the L/S WIB does not have a separate legal structure and must bargain over whether work should be contracted out.
I.
L/S WIB’s legal status vis-a-vis the County is set forth in Section 502 of the PWDA, which provides that members of the Board are appointed in “accordance with the criteria established by the board for the Governor ... by the chief elected official[s] of the city, county or counties that participate in the local workforce investment board ...” 24 P.S. § 6250.502(b). This provision is silent on the length and term of the members’ service or whether they serve at will.