City of Beaver Falls v. Beaver Falls Police Ass'n
[…] On the other hand, if the Commission ultimately denies the application to certify Grievant, then the City could seek to modify the arbitration award, by arguing that reinstatement would require the City to perform an illegal act.

With regard to the matter of back pay, the City asserts that the Arbitrator directed it to perform an illegal act by requiring it to pay back pay in contravention of the provisions of Section 2167(b) of the MPETL. Section 2167(b) of the MPETL provides, in pertinent part:

Any person hired as a police officer shall be ineligible to receive any salary, compensation or other consideration for the 'performance of duties as a police officer unless the person has met all of the requirements as established by the commission and has been duly certified as having met those requirements by the commission.

*83(Emphasis added.)