City of Beaver Falls v. Beaver Falls Police Ass'n
[…] Moreover, if we were to interpret Section 2167(b) of the MPETL as prohibiting an award of back pay to an individual whose certification lapses during the grievance process, we would effectively limit the type of relief that an arbitrator may award under Act 111. Section 2167(b) of the MPETL has never been interpreted to impose limits on the relief available under

Act 111, and we decline to do so today, given that the language of Section 2167(b) is clearly limited to prohibiting a police officer from receiving “salary, compensation or other consideration for the performance of duties as a police officer” and does not in any manner address damages that may be awarded through arbitration.7 Thus, we reject the City’s argument that the arbitrator’s award of back pay would require the City to perform an illegal act.