Tuckson v. United States
[…] Indeed, of all people a police officer specially trained in the use of an ASP baton is the most likely to know just how dangerous the baton may be in the hands of an untrained person.").

. See D.C.Code § 22-1406 (2012 Repl.) (providing in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be a misdemeanor ... for any person, not a member of the police force, to falsely represent himself as being such member, with a fraudulent design”); Gary v. United States, 955 A.2d 152, 155 (D.C.2008) ("[T]o prove the defendant’s fraudulent design, there must be evidence that the defendant impersonated a police officer to deceive another in order to gain some advantage thereby.”).