Jojo Oil Co. v. Dingman Township Zoning Hearing Board
[…] The trial court held that “[w]hile the municipality *691and Objectors believe the setbacks should be longer, the length proposed by Applicant meets the state standard pursuant to [Act 61] regulations, 35 Pa.Code § 13.1(a)(5).” Trial Court Opinion, May 24, 2012, at 6. This Court must agree with the trial court’s assessment.

One of the areas covered by Act 61 is setbacks. As indicated above, Section 15(b)(1) of Act 61, 35 P.S. § 1329.15(b)(1), specifically provides that “a municipality may not prohibit placement of a LPG container in any existing yard setback area except to establish an absolute setback of ten feet from a residential property line.” While Section 15(b)(2) of Act 61, 35 P.S. § 1329.15(b)(2), specifically recognizes a municipality’s right to perform its traditional zoning function to restrict the zone in which bulk fuel transfer station may be located, it does not permit a municipality to restrict location based on its