DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I note as well my agreement with the Majority’s rejection of the Commonwealth’s invocation of Pa.R.A.P. 302 as a basis for waiver. Maj. Op. at 1170-71. The Majority properly concludes that Rule 302 has no applicability in this situation, and that the core inquiry in this case is “whether the juvenile court erred by sua sponte affording relief on the basis of a specific statutory provision of the Juvenile Act not expressly referenced by [Appel-lee].” Id. I would hold that the court, in fact, did err.
The juvenile court suppressed Appellee’s statements based upon 42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(c)(1). That provision states:
No statements, admissions or confessions made by or incriminating information obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceedings under this chapter, including, but not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall be admitted into evidence against the child on the issue of whether *1177the child committed a delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6338(c)(1).
The Commonwealth observes that Ap-pellee failed to invoke this statutory provision at any available opportunity, whether in Appellee’s prehearing suppression motion, at the suppression hearing, or in Ap-pellee’s post-hearing brief.