Dutch Corner Historical Society v. Stahl
[…] . "Unimproved land” is "[l]and which shows no signs of occupancy or cultivation.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 6101. In addition, "[a] warrant or other office right shall not issue for public land if ... [settlement has been made on the land[, t]he land is totally or partially cleared and fenced [, or t]he land is otherwise improved, used or occupied and held by defined boundaries....” 68 Pa.C.S. § 6112(a).

. See Section 6104 of the Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 6104, which states:

(a) Total. — If the department determines that the land applied for is not vacant or unappropriated, it shall file its report.
(b) Partial. — If the report discloses that a part only of the land applied for is not vacant or unappropriated, the applicant may proceed with respect to the balance under section 6106 (relating to State forests).
(c)Appeal. — The report shall be conclusive upon the applicant, subject to the right of the applicant to appeal to the board within 30 days under regulations of the board.

. A "rod” is "a linear measure equal to 5.5 yards, 16.5 feet, or 5.03 meters." Webster's New College Dictionary 982 (3rd ed. 2008). In turn, a "perch" is "[o]ne square rod of land.” Id. at 836.