Dutch Corner Historical Society v. Stahl
[…] Accordingly, the Board’s order is reversed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this Uh day of October, 2013, the order of the Pennsylvania Board of Property dated October 17, 2011, at No. BP 2008-0001 is reversed.

. This opinion was reassigned to the authoring judge on September 10, 2013.

. A caveat is a formal notice of an unregistered interest in land. Black's Law Dictionary 252 (9th ed. 2009). A patent is an instrument by which the government conveys a grant of public land to a private person. Id. at 1234.

. Section 6113 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person with a claim on land for which a warrant application has been made under this chapter may file a caveat ...," and "[a] caveat must be filed prior to the granting of the patent. No caveat shall be recognized for land after the patent of the Commonwealth has been granted for the land." 68 Pa.C.S. § 6113(a), (c).

. A land warrant is "[a] document entitling a person to receive from the government a certain amount of land by following prescribed legal steps.” Black’s Law Dictionaiy 956 (9th ed. 2009).