Dutch Corner Historical Society v. Stahl
[…] A person may apply for a warrant to have a survey made of any tract of vacant or unappropriated land. 68 Pa.C.S. § 6103. Land is “unappropriated” when no patent has been issued by the Commonwealth. 68 Pa.C.S. § 6101. Land is “vacant” to which no office rights are outstanding. Id. The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR), with the cooperation of the Commission, is to determine whether office rights have been granted for a tract of land and whether the tract of land is vacant or unappropriated once an applicant makes a proper application. 68 Pa.C.S. § 6103(c). The applicant is required to give 30 days’ notice of the application in a “publication once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the land is situate.... ” 68 Pa.C.S. § 6103(c)(2).

On April 2, 2008, Stahl filed two patent applications with the DCNR for vacant and unimproved land at the summit of Evitts Mountain in Bedford County.