Dutch Corner Historical Society v. Stahl
[…] (Id. at 54a.)

The Board also rejected Petitioners’ assertions that a patent could not issue under Section 6112 of the Act based on the Buterbaughs’ and the Estate’s improvement of the land. It also rejected that Stahl’s notice of the applications in the Altoona Mirror did not meet the requirements of Section 6103(c)(2) of the Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 6103(c)(2), requiring “publication *1206once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the land is situate.... ” Accordingly, the Board dismissed the caveats and Petitioners appealed to this Court.11