MC Outdoor, LLC v. Board of Commissioners
[…] . Under the moolness doctrine, an actual case or controversy must exist at all stages of the proceeding. Pub. Defender’s Office of Venango Cnty. v. Venango Cnty. Court of Common Pleas, 586 Pa. 317, 325, 893 A.2d 1275, 1279 (2006).

.Citing Article X-A (“APPEALS TO COURT”), Section 1006-A(c) ("[¡judicial relief”) of the MPC, added by Section 101 of the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, 53 P.S. § 11006-A(c), MC also argues that the trial court should have granted site-specific relief in this action. Section 1006-A(c) provides:

*1273If the court finds that an ordinance or map, or a decision or order thereunder, which has been brought up for review unlawfully prevents or restricts a development or use which has been described by the landowner through plans and other materials submitted to the governing body, agency or officer of the municipality whose action or failure to act is in question on the appeal, it may order the described development or use approved_[Emphasis added.]

By its express terms, Section 1006-A(c) applies to a land use appeal, not to an action seeking declaratory and mandamus relief.