DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Id. I depart from the Majority in its conclusion that insurance benefits received by Husband after the parties’ separation should be treated as income to Husband and not as marital property.
In my view, the salient inquiry is whether the premium payment preceding the *707filing of a claim was made during marriage with marital funds. That is because the Divorce Code provides that with a few exceptions, all property purchased by either party during the marriage will be deemed marital property. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a) (“As used in this chapter, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either party during the marriage[.]”). As such, if an insurance policy is purchased during marriage, it is no different from any other marital property.1 The proceeds received from this marital asset must also be deemed marital property.
Support for this position is found in Schubert v.