DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] DISSENTING OPINION BY
DONOHUE, J.:I agree with the learned Majority that payments made pursuant to an insurance policy do not fit within the exception to the definition of marital property codified at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a)(8) (exempting from marital property “[a]ny payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received.”).