Commonwealth v. Feese
[…] Furthermore, the act of altering the notes was itself an affirmative act. Either of these acts, but certainly both in combination, demonstrate that Appellant and his co-conspirator “intentionally obstruct[ed], impair[ed], or pervert[ed]” the investigation by “physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act” in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. Similarly, such conduct also fulfills the elements of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105(a), as Appellant and/or his co-conspirator, “with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime ... concealed] ... evidence of the crime, or tamper[ed] with a ... document or other source of information^]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105(a)(3).

Appellant incorrectly asserts that 18 Pa. C.S. § 5105(a) “expressly provides that a person only commits the offense if he ‘provides false information to a law enforcement officer,’ ” as set forth in subsection (a)(5).