Commonwealth v. Feese
[…] Id. at 65.

*1123The crime of obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (“obstruction of justice”) is defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101, which provides as follows:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

18 Pa.C.S. § 5101.

The crime of hindering apprehension or prosecution is defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105(a), which reads: