Commonwealth v. Feese
[…] Bryant, 57 A.3d 191, 194 (Pa.Super.2012) (quoting Commonwealth v. Simmons, 541 Pa. 211, 662 A.2d 621, 633 (1995)). “An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court, in reaching its conclusions, overrides or misapplies the law, or exercises judgment which is *1116manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 839 A.2d 483, 435 (Pa.Super.2003).

Article 3, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:

The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the number, duties and compensation of the officers and employees of each House, and no payment shall be made from the State Treasury, or be in any way authorized, to any person, except to an acting officer or employee elected or appointed in pursuance of law.

Pa. Const, art. Ill, § 17.

Exercising this constitutional authority, the General Assembly established that: