Commonwealth v. Halstead
[…] Halstead argues that the trial court’s imposition of a fíne that accrued at the rate of approximately $6,000.00 per day constituted an abuse of the trial court’s discretion, because the fines would total $360,213.04 — an amount which he argues is excessive and unreasonable. (See Certified Record (C.R.), Item No. 10). As indicated by the quoted provision above, the PMO does authorize such fines to be imposed “for each day that a violation continues after due notice [of the violation] has been served.” Section 106.4 of the PMO.

Halstead relies upon Section 9781 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781, which provides that appellate courts “shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds” that, although the sentencing court did not exceed the applicable sentencing guidelines, “the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines ” is “clearly unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(2) (emphasis added). Section 9781(d) of the Judicial Code provides that appellate courts reviewing sentences “shall have regard for,” among other things, “[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.” Halstead, however, has not presented argument regarding the question of whether this provision applies when there are no applicable sentencing guidelines for summary offenses.