Pennsylvania Waste Industries Ass'n v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Management Authority
[…] Compare Sections 1975 and 2393 of The County Code, Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, 16 P.S. §§ 1975, 2396 (county may acquire property in county for erection and maintenance of waste disposal facilities; county may charge and receive fees for disposal of garbage in facilities erected and maintained by county); Sections 2175 and 2193 of the Second Class County Code, Act of July 28, 1953, P.L. 723, 16 P.S. §§ 5175, 5193 (same). Because these issues have not been addressed by the parties, we will not decide this case of the basis of these possible inconsistencies.

. Section 5607(b)(2) of the Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(b)(2), provides in pertinent part:

This limitation shall not apply to the exercise of the powers granted under this section:
(i) for facilities and equipment for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse materials by incineration, landfill or other methods if each municipality organizing or intending to use the facilities of an authority having such powers shall declare by resolution or ordinance that it is desirable for the health and safety of the people of such municipality that it use the facilities of the authority and state if any contract between such municipality and any other person, firm or corporation for the collection, removal or disposal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other refuse material has by its terms expired or is terminable at the option of the municipality or will expire within six months from the date such ordinance becomes effective. ...

. In a footnote, Appellant also argues that the Authority is not authorized by Act 101 to engage in commercial recycling and deer disposal activities. Appellant’s Br. at 14, n.9. Although a footnote is not sufficient to preserve this argument, we disagree on the merits.