DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Such a codicil would revoke the prior bequests even without mentioning them. See In re Grimm’s Estate, 442 Pa. 127, 275 A.2d 349, 357 n. 13 (1971) (“Where a will and codicil are in conflict, the codicil provisions prevail.”). As in Kraus Estate, there is no reason that the amendments that would be effective if made on a blank sheet of paper should be found ineffective simply because they were written on a copy of the will.
I also would find that the September 8 document complies with the requirements of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 that “[e]very will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end thereof....” Pennsylvania courts have held that the requirement that the signature be “at the end” does not necessarily mandate that no writing whatsoever may appear below the signature.