Schell v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] See Bird v. Department of Public Welfare, 731 A.2d 660 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania participates in the Medicaid program and offers medical assistance to pay for long-term care for eligible individuals. To establish eligibility for MA-LTC benefits, an applicant must verify that his or her resources fall below the applicable MA-LTC resource limit. 55 Pa. Code § 178.1(a).3

A “resource” is defined as “[r]eal or personal property which a person has or can make available for partial or total support, including equitable interests and partial interests.” 55 Pa.Code § 178.2; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 (defining “resource” under the Social Security Act as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance”). Section 178.1(g) of DPW’s regulations specifically requires that “[a]n applicant/recipient shall take reasonable steps to obtain and make available resources to which he is, or may be, entitled unless he can show good cause for not doing so.” 55 Pa.Code § 178.1(g).