Schell v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] See 55 Pa.Code §§ 178.1(g), 178.2; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201. As noted above, section 178.1(g) provides that “[a]n applicant/recipient shall take reasonable steps to obtain and make available resources to which he is, or may be, entitled unless he can show good cause for not doing so.” Section 178.2 defines “Resource” as “[r]eal or personal property which a person has or can make available for partial or total support, including equitable interests and partial interests.” Section 416.1201 of the Code of Federal Regulations similarly defines “Resources” as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201.

Contrary to Petitioner’s assertion, Petitioner was not “only entitled to income under the terms of this trust.” (Petition*851er’s Brief at 27.) Once the trust was dissolved, Petitioner became entitled to any remaining income and principal therein.