Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd.
[…] The trial court further determined that “[t]he collection agreements between [Portnoff] and their clients, and the ordinances and resolutions passed by their municipal clients, did not authorize or disclose the assessment of the $35 fee.” Trial Court’s Findings of Fact at ¶ 18.

However, with respect to the ordinances and resolutions, or lack thereof, the instant appeal concerns Portnoffs actions between November 2000 and November 2002. The provision of Section 7101 that allows a municipality to recover as “ ‘charges, expenses, and fees’ the charges, expenses, commissions and fees of third-party collectors” retained by the municipality, “provided that the charges, expenses, commissions and fees of such third-party collectors are approved by legislative action” of the municipality which levies the unpaid taxes, was not included in Section 7101 until September 13, 2004. Accordingly, during the time period at is*827sue in the case sub judice, Section 7101 did not require that Portnoffs charges be approved by legislative action of the municipalities.