Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd.
[…] Act of Jan. 30, 1974, P.L. 13, No. 6. The title and the language of this preamble clearly contemplate an act applying to claims arising from the loan or use of money. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (“The title *824and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer.”). Thus, the Commonwealth Court’s determination notwithstanding, we conclude the plain language of Act 6 restricts its application to claims involving the loan or use of money.