Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that the administrative fees were not recoverable from Taxpayers.

Roethlein, 25 A.3d at 1280 (internal footnote omitted). On appeal, Portnoff contends that the Commonwealth Court’s analysis was based on a “fundamental misreading” of the MCTLA, as well as a “misapprehension” of its own decision in Pent-long. We are constrained to agree.

Section 7101 defines “taxes” as a variety of types of taxes “together with and including all penalties, interest, costs, charges, expenses and fees, including reasonable attorney fees.” 53 P.S. § 7101. In holding that Portnoff was not authorized to collect, on behalf of the municipalities, the $35 administrative cost fee she charged the municipalities for opening accounts and sending the initial delinquency notices, the panel majority of the Commonwealth Court failed to explain