Knox v. SEPTA
[…] Section 1753 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1753.

. "SEPTA and its employees acting within the course and scope of their employment are generally immune from suit 'for damages arising out of a negligent act’ unless the action falls within one of the enumerated exceptions” set forth in what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8528. Wright v. Denny, 33 A.3d 687, 689 (Pa.Cmwlth.2011), appeal denied, - Pa. -, 63 A.3d 1250 (2012) (quoting Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa C.S. § 8522). The vehicle liability exception provides:

The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, “motor vehicle” means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

Section 8522(b)(1) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(Z). The motor vehicle must be “in operation” in order for this exception to apply.