Knox v. SEPTA
[…] SEPTA, Matthew Manning and George Hill, December Term, 2008, No. 03607; (5) Andre Knox v. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan, August Term, 2010, No. 02078; (6) Fairley Matthews v. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan, November Term, 2010, No. 02313; (7) Lakeah Watson v. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan, September Term, 2010, No. 02780; and (8) Craig Friend v. Pennsylvania Financial Responsibility Assigned Claims Plan, September Term, 2010, No. 03937.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1752(a)(5). Section 1752(a)(5) provides that "[a] person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person” "[i]s not the operator or occupant of a motor vehicle owned by a self-insurer or by an individual or entity who or which is immune from liability for, or is not required to provide, benefits or uninsured and underin-sured motorist coverage.” Id. An eligible claimant may recover limited medical benefits but may not recover any income loss benefit or accidental death benefit. Section 1753 of the MVFRL, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1753.