We do not believe that the isolated portion of Mr. Reiser’s testimony referenced by Appellant, and excerpted from an incomplete transcript,9 constitutes a sufficient basis to conclude that the common pleas court erred in this respect.10
The order of the Commonwealth Court is affirmed.
Chief Justice CASTILLE, Justices EARIN, BAER, TODD, McCAFFERY and STEVENS join the opinion.
. The parties informally refer to these closed-door gatherings as “meetings.” We will use the term "gathering” to avoid confusion, as "meeting" has a specific, relevant definition under the governing statute. See 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (defining "meeting” as "[a]ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action”).
. Act of Oct. 15, 1998, P.L. 729, No. 93, § 1 (as amended 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 701-716) (the "Act” or the "Sunshine Act”).