Commonwealth v. Murray
[…] Whether sufficient evidence exists to support the verdict is a question of law; our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Sanchez, 36 A.3d at 37.

“To obtain a first-degree [sic] murder conviction, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a human being was unlawfully killed, the defendant perpetrated the killing, and the defendant acted with malice and a specific intent to kill.” Commonwealth v. Montalvo, M., 604 Pa. 386, 986 A.2d 84, 92 (2009) (quoting Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 598 Pa. 621, 959 A.2d 916, 921 (2008)); accord 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) & (d) (defining first degree murder as an “intentional killing,” which is further defined as a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of. willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.”). The Commonwealth may prove the specific intent to kill necessary for first degree murder wholly through circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Rega, 593 Pa. 659, 933 A.2d 997, 1009-10 (2007).