OPINION BY
[…] In that case, private parties filed a complaint with the Public Utility Commission (PUC), challenging as contrary to a PUC regulation a practice of West Penn Power Company (West Penn) that required certain customers to deposit security with West Penn to secure electric service. An administrative law judge issued a *1147decision favorable to the private parties, which the PUC affirmed. On appeal to this Court, West Penn argued that the ALJ’s adjudication was null and void, because it was not issued within the time period required by the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 332(g), which provides:
In all on-the-record proceedings ..., hearings shall be commenced by the administrative law judge within 90 days after the proceeding is initiated, and he shall render a decision within 90 days after the record is closed, unless the commission for good cause by order allows an extension not to exceed an additional 90 days.
The parties agreed that the PUC did not grant an extension, nor was one sought, and that the ALJ’s decision was not issued until eleven months after the record was closed.