Commonwealth v. Spotz
[…] (2) under the circumstances as the actor believes them to be, the person whom he seeks to protect would be justified in using such protective force; and
(3) the actor believes that his intervention is necessary for the protection of such other person.
(b) Exceptions—
[[Image here]]
(3)Neither the actor or the person whom he seeks to protect is obliged to retreat when in the dwelling or place of work of the other to any greater extent than in his own.

18 Pa.C.S. § 506(a)(l)-(3), (b)(3) (bold in original). Effective August 29, 2011, the legisla*310ture amended Section 506; however, the amendments are inapplicable here.

. 18 Pa.C.S. § 501, pertaining to definitions, provides that a "Dwelling” is "[a]ny building or structure, including any attached porch, deck or patio, though movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is for the time being the home or place of lodging of the actor.”

. The Superior Court clarified it was not addressing any possible errors in terms of self-defense since the evidence clearly showed Appellee disengaged from the confrontation and then returned. Commonwealth v. Spotz, 770 WDA 2010, slip op. at 14 n. 13.