OPINION BY
[…] All such features and tools could be helpful in preserving farmland and agricultural uses, but are not essential. (N.T. 326 through 328)
[[Image here]]
[Conclusions of Law]
9. ... Applicant asserts that the [zoning [ordinance is inconsistent with the [property’s designation within the Urban Growth Boundary in the Comprehensive Plan.
10. Applicant omits any acknowledgment of Section 303(c) of the MPC [] [53 P.S. § 10303(c) ].
11. Section 303(c) of the MPC, Legal Status of Comprehensive Plan Within the Jurisdiction that Adopted the Plan, states as follows:
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, no action by the governing body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with the provisions of the comprehensive plan.
12. The [Township] Board of Supervisors adopted the Comprehensive Plan in accordance with the authorization of Article III of the MPC.
13. Based upon Section 303(c) of the MPC, no action of the Board of Supervisors can be invalid or subject to challenge on the basis that such action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with the provisions of the Comprehensive Plan.