OPINION BY
[…] C.Common Pleas Court
The City, joined by intervenors,3 sought to vacate the 2008 Award by petition filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Lacka-wanna County (common pleas court). Relevant here, they averred the retirement benefits award lacked support in the record and failed to comply with the requirements of the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act,4 commonly known as Act 205, and the applicable pension law.
*598The common pleas court noted the City’s arguments. It focused, however, on Section 1(b) of the Act of August 17, 1951, P.L. 1254, as amended, 53 P.S. § 30495(b) (1951 Municipal Pension Act; an act fixing the minimum pensions of police officers and fire fighters in certain cities), which provides (with footnote and emphasis added):
A city of the second class A[5] may grant a cost of living increase to persons receiving an allowance from either the police or firemen’s pension system, by reason of, and after termination of the services of any member of the retirement systems. The total allowance from the systems shall not exceed one-half of the salary currently paid to a patrolman or fireman of the highest pay grade.
Based on this provision, the common pleas court modified the 2008 Award to reflect a maximum retirement benefit of 50 percent of the salary paid to a patrolman of the highest grade.